Top 10 General knowledge questions and answers for competitive exams 2018

0
123
views

Here is the selective and important GK question with answers for all types of competitive exams. These question has been asked in competitive exams and there are chances to ask again in competitive exams. So these questions are for your practice.

Q.1 This disease caused by a deficiency of protein. Can you identify it from the given options?

(A) Goiter

(B) Kwashiorkor

(C) Hypokalemia

(D) Dermatosis

Ans .  B

Q.2 We all know very well that the Pacific Ocean is the earth’s largest ocean. Which of the following represents the percentage area (approximately) of the earth covered by it.

(A) 25%

(B) 35%

(C) 40%

(D) 45%

Ans .  B

Q.3 This place is the wettest place on earth. Can you identify it from the given options?

(A) Mount Waialua

(C) Cherapoonji

(C) Mawsynram

(D) None of these

Ans .  C

Q.4 The number of non-permanent members of the UN Security Council is….

(A) 5

(B) 10

(C) 15

(D) 20

Ans .  B

Q.5 According to the latest population Census, the state with the least population density is ….

(A) Sikkim

(B) Mizoram

(C) Andaman and Nicobar Islands

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

Ans .  D

Q.6 The number of Union Territories in India is….

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

Ans .  C

Q.7 The maximum duration for which the President’s office can remain vacant is….

(A) 1 month

(B) 2 months

(C) 3 months

(D) 4 months

Ans .  D

Q.8 Which of the following represents the minimum age required to become the member of Rajya Sabha?

(A) 25 years

(B) 30 years

(C) 35 years

(D) There is no age limit as such

Ans .  B

Q.9 As per the Constitution of India, the fundamental rights are……. in number.

(A) 5

(B) 6

(C) 7

(D) 8

Ans .  B

Q.10 Shakyamuni is another name of….

(A) Mahavir

(B) Buddha

(C) Lord Shiva

(D) Lord Vishnu

Ans .  B

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here